Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains which information CareNZ collects on www.carenz.co.nz (also www.carenz.org.nz), what we do with it and your rights to correct or change it.

Personal information

  • We only collect personal information if you choose to give it to us. If you submit a self-referral form, you provide us with personal contact information so we can connect with you to make further arrangements. All information provided will be held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.
     
  • We do use common internet technologies such as cookies on our website, and collect non-personal information to track traffic on our sites to improve our services. This data does not include personal information and is not linked to any personal information you may provide through our website.

Use and disclosure

  • The personal information you provide to us will only be used for the purposes for which you supplied it, or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.
     
  • No personal contact information will be supplied to any third party.
     
  • This privacy policy only relates to our site. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the practices of sites of other organisations and businesses we may link to on our site. Please check the privacy policies on external sites before providing personal information to them or any other third party.

Your right to access information

The New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct, update or delete any personal information that we hold about you. Contact us with your request.